programme

Thursday, January 16, 2014

8-9 am Registration
9-9:15 Welcome
9:15-10:15 “Dissent: From State to Global Action;” Keynote and Questions with Barbara Falk, Canadian Forces College
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-12:30

Session 1 (2 parallel)

Panel 1

Kalle Pihlainen “Sartre and Post-1968 Ethics of Anti-Representationalism”
Edward Powell, “Oppositional Self-Identification in Jacques Rancière’s Understanding of Political Subjectivity”
Tor Ivar Hanstad, “Western Contemporary Dissent: Light-Nihilistic Therapy or True Agents of Change?”

Moderator: Ben Dorfman

Panel 2

Sandro Nickel, “Dissent, But No Movement: The Lack of a Broad Social Movement Confronting the Surveillance Machine”
Frederico Canuto, “June 2013: Strabic Mechanisms and Common Ground”
Paul Blokker, “Political Dissent to Neo-Liberal Capitalism: The European Crisis and Transnational Anti-Politics”
Justin A.K. Helepololei, “Manual Transmission: The Do-It-Yourself Theory of Occupy Wall Street and Spain’s 15M”

Moderator: Osman Farah

12:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00

Session 2 (2 parallel)

Panel 1

Bent Boel, “Western European Trotskyism and Opposition in the Soviet Bloc”
Barbara Martin, “History as Dissent: Dissident Historians in Late Soviet and Post-Soviet Russia: From ‘Pamiat’ to ‘Memorial’”
Robert Brier, “Entanglements of Protest: Soviet and East European Dissent in the Transnational History of the 1970s”

Moderator: Barbara Falk

Panel 2

Yavuz Yildrim, “Social Movements in Turkey: Changing Process in Public Policies since 1968” Lucky Igohosa Ugbudian, “Occupy Nigeria: Paradigm Shift in Mass Resistance in Nigeria”

Moderator: Steen Fryba Christensen

3-3:15 Break
3:15-5:15

Session 3 (2 parallel)

Panel 1

Szymon Adam LeszczyƄski, “The Aesthetics of the Polish Trade Union ‘Solidarity’ and its Visibility”
Karolina Golinowska, “Freedom of Society versus Freedom of the Artist: The Case of Polish Artists and Politics in the Nineties”
Hasmet M. Uluorta, “The Tea Party: An All-American Performance”
Bent Sørensen, “Dissent as Race War: The Strange Case of Amiri Baraka”

Moderator: Peter Nielsen

Panel 2

Sheryl Bernadette Buckley, “Dissent: Internal Opposition from within the Communist Party, 1971-1991”
Martin Bak Jørgensen and Óscar García Agustín, “Organizing Dissent: From Social Insurgency to Political Articulation”
Susi Meret and Elisabetta della Corte, “Actualities in the Italian Southern Question: Places of Resistance in a State of Exception”

Moderator: Frederico Canuto

5:15-7:00 Break
7:00 Dinner (Optional)

 

Contact


Conference coordinator Ben Dorfman