programme

Venue: Friis Campus, Aalborg

Nyhavnsgade 14,
2nd Floor; Rooms 1.03 & 1.09

Wednesday 7/5 2014

08.30 – 09.15 Registration and welcome words (Charley Armstrong/Bent Sørensen) – 1.03

09.15 – 10,15 First Keynote, plus brief Q&A: Colin Graham (Chair: Ruben Moi) – 1.03

10.15 – 10.30 COFFEE

10.30 – 12.00 Panel 1: Pop culture (3 papers; Chair: Fionna Barber) – 1.03

12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH

13.00 – 13.45 Special Double Presentation: Design and visual culture (Chair: Bent Sørensen) – 1.03

13.45 – 14.00 COFFEE

14.00 – 16.00 Parallel session: 

Panel 2 – Visual Culture (4 papers; Chair: Sylvie Mykowski) – 1.03
Panel 3 – Music (3 papers; Chair: Ant Johnson) – 1.09 

16.00 – 17.30 Book Launch w/wine: Crossings – 1.03

18.00 – ?? Irish House meet-up, followed by dinner on your own (Sample the Irish Stew at The Irish House, or see list of suggested restaurants) 


Thursday 8/5 2014

8.30 – 9.00 Coffee and socializing

9.00 – 10.30 Parallel session:

Panel 4: Poetry 1 (3 papers; Chair: Ruben Moi) – 1.03
Panel 5: Cultural Studies: Parades (3 papers/pre-set panel; Chair: Jan Erik Mustad) – 1.09

10.30 – 10.45 COFFEE

10.45 – 11.45 Second Keynote + brief Q&A: Anne Mulhall (Chair: Bent Sørensen) – 1.03

11.45 – 12.45: LUNCH

12.45 – 14.45 Parallel session:

Panel 6: Poetry 2 (4 papers; Chair: Charley Armstrong) – 1.03
Panel 7: Media, Politics & History (3 papers; Chair: Sara D. McQuaid) – 1.09

14.45 – 15.00 COFFEE

15.00 – 16.30 NISN Business Meeting – 1.03

17.30 – 18.45 Irish House meet-up

19.00 – 21.30 Conference Dinner at Restaurant PINGVIN

(This will be a lovely Tapas-style meal with a Danish twist, and it comes with two glasses of wine prepaid: 400 Dkr.)


Friday 9/5 2014

9.00 – 9.30 Coffee and socializing 

9.30 – 11.30 Panel 8: High and Low Literature 1 (4 papers; Chair: Bent Sørensen) – 1.03

11.30 – 12.30 LUNCH

12.30 – 14.00 Panel 9: Non-fiction/Fiction Hybrids (3 papers; Chair: Carmen Zamorano-Llena) – 1.03

14.00 – 14.15 COFFEE

14.15 – 15.45 Panel 10: Literature of (Trans)national Identity (3 papers; Chair: Camelia Elias) – 1.03

15.45 – ca. 16.45 Discussion of next NISN book publication – Closing of the Conference – 1.03

17.00 - ?? Survivors’ Club meet-up at Irish House

Panel key

  1. Rennhak/Nolan/Elias – Pop culture (Chair: Barber)
  2. Barber/Wilson/Richman-Kenneally/Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Visual culture (Chair: Hansson)
  3. Sørensen/Miller/Lydon – Music (Chair: Johnson)
  4. Malmquist/Johnson/Armstrong – Poetry 1 (Chair: Moi)
  5. McQuaid/Pedersen/Gotthardsen – Cultural Studies (Parades) (Chair: Mustad)
  6. Garcia/Köhler/Karhio/Moi – Poetry 2 (Chair: Armstrong)
  7. Simuna/Mustad/Sebbane – Media, Politics & History (Chair: McQuaid)
  8. Lavan/Mikowski/Hansson/Gray – High and Low Literature (Chair: Llena)
  9. Carrera/McDonough/Kenneally – Non-fiction/Fiction Hybrids (Chair: Sørensen)
  10. Grgic/Carroll/Llena – Literatures of (Trans)national Identity (Chair: Elias)
  • Special presentation: Elaine Sisson & Linda King
  •  
  • Keynotes: Anne Mulhall; Colin Graham


     

Contact


Coordinator: Bent Sørensen


Secretary: Ulla Langballe


Secretary: Marianne Høgsbro