Conference programme now avalaible

Conference programme now avalaible

Programme for conference on The Experiments in Contemporary Poetry, December 3-5, 2015 is now available.

The Experiments of
Contemporary Poetry

Aalborg University, Denmark,
December 3-5, 2015

Kroghstræde 3, Auditorium 1.104, Aalborg University

 

 

PROGRAMME

THURSDAY 3th December

9.30-9.45 Welcome
9.45-11.00 Marjorie Perloff, University of Southern California: 
The Conceptual Turn: Wittgenstein and the New Writing
11.15-12.30 Peter Dayan, University of Edinburgh: 
“How can a poem become contemporary?”
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Paper sessions (1)
20.00-22.00 Poetry Reading at Kunsthal NORD (Kjellerups Torv 5, 9000 Aalborg): 
Jesper Elving + Jexper Holmen
Majken Lex


FRIDAY 4th December

9.30-10:15 Bent Sørensen, Aalborg University: 
Jim Shaw's The Hidden World as Conceptual Poetry
10:30-12.00 Paper sessions (2)
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.30 Paper sessions (3)
14.30-15.00 Coffee
15.00-16.00 Paper sessions (4)
19.00 Conference dinner
No76 - Brasserie & Restaurant, Ved Stranden


SATURDAY 5th December (in Scandinavian languages)

10.00-10.45 Mats Jansson, University of Gothenburg: Ekfras som poetiskt modus
10.45-11.30 Unni Langås, Agder Univesity: 
0-1. Konkret poesi og digital litteratur. 
Perspektiver på Monika Aasprongs Soldatmarkedet
11.30-12.00 Panel Discussion
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.00 Board Meeting

 

PAPER SESSIONS

 

1

Thursday 14.00-16.00, Kroghstræde 3, Room 3.114.

Chair: Birgitte Stougaard Pedersen

(Theme: Film Poetry and Photo Poetry)

Claudia Benthien, University of Hamburg:
‘Poetic Images‘: References to Lyric in Experimental Video Art

Anne Karhio, University of Bergen / National University of Ireland, Galway:
“This is not a mainstream aesthetic act”: Experimental Poetry and New Media in Ireland 

Stefan Kjerkegaard, Aarhus University: 
Lyric Poetry in Motion Pictures

Hans Kristian Rustad, Hedmark University: 
Poetic experiments with photographs, then and now

 

Thursday 14.00-16.00, Kroghstræde 3, Room 3.117.

Chair: Louise Mønster

(Theme: Ecology and the Climate Crisis in Poetry)

Nicklas Freisleben Lund, University of Copenhagen: 
Some illness of the garden – poetic crisis in Cyrus Console’s The Odicy

Jenna Coughlin, UC Berkeley: 
Language Diversity and Poetics in the Norwegian Writer’s Climate Campaign §112

Martin Gregersen, Aalborg University: 
Is it possible to produce texts ecologically?

Mikkel Krause Frantzen, University of Copenhagen: 
Danish Design: Apocalypse and melancholia

 

2

Friday 10.30-12.00,  Kroghstræde 3, Room 3.114 

Chair: Hans Kristian Rustad 

(Theme: Performance Poetry and Sound Poetry)

Birgitte Stougaard Pedersen, Aarhus University: 
Poetry slam – atmospheres and aesthetic sensibility

Carmen Vioreanu, Bucharest University: 
Claus Ankersen: experiments on reading the city, between stage poetry, street poetry and page poetry

Jakob Schweppenhäuser, Aalborg/Aarhus University: 
mesbol gete pert runlet. The Scandinavian Sound Poetry of Jesper Elving

 

Friday 10.30-12.00,  Kroghstræde 3, Room 3.117.

Chair: Stefan Kjerkegaard

(Theme: Concrete Poetry)

Lisa Schmidt, University of Gothenburg: 
Performative paragrammatism in Erasure poetry

Miikka Laihinen, University of Turku:
A New Material Operation of Language in Henriikka Tavi's poem "4"

Per Bäckström, Karlstad University: 
The Inoperativeness of Art. Öyvind Fahlström’s Concrete Poetry

 

3

Friday 13.00-14.30, Kroghstræde 3, Room 3.114

Chair: Jakob Schweppenhäuser 

(Theme: The Poetic Tradition)

Claus K. Madsen, Åbo Akademi University: 
The Scandinavian long poem – between history and Remediation

Giuliano D’Amico, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim: 
Esoteric experiments in Håkan Sandell’s poetry

Ole Karlsen, Hedmark University: 
«and I see that this is an altar». On religious language and concepts in Cecilie Løveid’s poetry 2001 – 2013. 

 

Friday 13.00-14.30, Kroghstræde 3, Room 3.117

Chair:  RIKKE ANDERSEN KRAGLUND 

(Theme: Science and Poetry) 

Peter Middleton, University of Southampton: 
Fields and Codes 

Gabriel H. Decuble, Bucharest University: 
Open curved questions

 

4

Friday 15.00-16.00, Kroghstræde 3, Room 3.114 

Chair: Rasmus Dahl Vest

(Theme: The Poetic Tradition) 

Hadle Oftedal Andersen, University of Helsinki: 
Mediating between Modernism and Neoavantgarde: Contemporary Finlandswedish Poetry

Maria Jørgensen, University of Copenhagen: 
Experimenting with the past

 

Friday 15.00-16.00, Kroghstræde 3, Room 3.117

Chair: Ole Karlsen 

(Theme: Body and Gender in Poetry) 

Tobias Skiveren, Aarhus University: 
A difference that makes a difference: Towards a post-constructivist reading of the body in contemporary Danish poetry

Rikke Andersen Kraglund, Aarhus University: 
Christina Hagen: Boyfrind 

More news