Programme at a Glance

Day 1 – Thursday 18 January 2018

8:30 - 9:15        Conference registration w/ coffee/tea & bread rolls
                           Venue: Next to the main entrance, A.C. Meyers Vænge 15, Aalborg University Copenhagen

9:15 - 9:30        Welcome by Steffen Jensen (Aalborg University) and Lene Myong (University of
                         Stavanger)   

9:30 - 10:30      Keynote address by Nasar Meer (University of Edinburgh): Securing Whiteness –
                         Racialisation and the ongoing Project

                           Chair & introduction: Lene Myong
                           Venue: Auditorium (room 1.008, 1st floor), Building A

10:30 - 10:45    Short break (including coffee & tea) – find your workshop 
                           Venue: Outside rooms 2.1.042 & 2.1.043, 1st floor, Building A

10:45 - 12:30    Session A (parallel workshop sessions) – see separate programme

12:30 - 13:30     Lunch
                            Venue: Small canteen (room 0.66, ground floor), Building B (access via the bridge)  

13.30 - 14:30    Keynote address by Peter Hervik (Aalborg University): Studying Racialization in
                         Denmark

                           Chair & introduction: Carolina Sanchez Boe
                           Venue: Auditorium (room 1.008, 1st floor), Building A   

14:30 - 15:00    Tea, coffee and cake
                            Venue: Outside rooms 2.1.042 & 2.1.043, 1st floor, Building A

15.00 - 16:45    Session B (parallel workshop sessions) – see separate programme 

17:00 - 19:00    Conference reception (light buffet dinner, wine & crisps)
                            Venue: Small canteen (room 0.66, ground floor), Building B (access via the bridge) 


Day 2 – Friday 19 January 2018

9:15 - 9:30       Welcome back: Martin Lemberg-Pedersen (Aalborg University)
                           Venue: Auditorium (room 1.008, 1st floor), Building A 

9:30 - 10:30      Keynote address by Philomena Essed (Antioch University): Race, Dehumanization and
                         the Quest for Dignity

                           Chair & introduction: Mira Skadegård
                           Venue: Auditorium (room 1.008, 1st floor), Building A

10:30 - 10:45    Short break (including coffee & tea) – find your workshop          
                         
Venue: Small canteen (room 0.66, ground floor), Building B (access via the bridge) 

10:45 - 12:30    Session C (parallel workshop sessions) – see separate programme 

12:30 - 13:15    Lunch
                           Venue: Small canteen (room 0.66, ground floor), Building B (access via the bridge) 

13:15 - 15:00    Session D (parallel workshop sessions) – see separate programme 

                         Coffee, tea and fruit  
                           Venue: Small canteen (room 0.66, ground floor), Building B (access via the bridge) 

15:10 – 15:45   Panel discussion and goodbye                           
                           Yannick Nehemiah Antonia Harrison, Morten Stinus Kristensen, Mira C. Skadegård &
                           Helle Stenum
                           Moderator: Steffen Jensen
                           Venue: Auditorium (room 1.008, 1st floor), Building A

 

***

The conference is financially supported by: